Skip to content

Engineering

Maintenance Work Orders

Raising, prioritising, completing and closing a work order, and what a good fault description contains.

Overview

Raising, prioritising, completing and closing a work order, and what a good fault description contains. The course is built around the procedure as it is actually carried out on shift, with a written standard, the common mistakes, and a checklist to work through.

What you will be able to do

  • Carry out the procedure to the written standard without supervision.
  • Recognise the common failures in this task and correct them.
  • Complete the associated checklist and record the result.
  • Know when the situation must be escalated to a supervisor.

Requirements

No prior study is required. Access to the relevant work area is useful for the practice checklist.

Curriculum

Orientation 2 lessons · 13 min
  1. text Why this matters: Maintenance Work Orders Preview 8 min
  2. text What you will be able to do: Maintenance Work Orders 5 min
The standard 3 lessons · 31 min
  1. video The procedure demonstrated: Maintenance Work Orders 14 min
  2. text The written standard: Maintenance Work Orders 12 min
  3. pdf Reference sheet: Maintenance Work Orders 5 min
In practice 3 lessons · 32 min
  1. text Common mistakes: Maintenance Work Orders 10 min
  2. text Working under pressure: Maintenance Work Orders 10 min
  3. checklist Practice checklist: Maintenance Work Orders 12 min
Assessment 1 lessons · 8 min
  1. text Review before the quiz: Maintenance Work Orders 8 min

Frequently asked questions

How long does this course take?

About 60 minutes of study, which can be split across shifts.

Is a certificate issued?

Yes. A certificate with a verification code is issued once the course and its assessment are passed.

Is the course available in Arabic?

Yes. Every lesson exists in English and Arabic, and the Arabic version is laid out right to left.

Related courses

Asset Inspection

Walking an asset register, condition rating, photographing a defect and feeding the capital plan.

75 min

Electrical Safety

Isolation and lock out, working limits for a hotel technician, and recognising an unsafe installation.

90 min

This course inside a full programme

Most teams take this as part of a department programme that ends in one verifiable certificate.